Virtual Campus Sustainability Month 2020

TRACS Hosted Events

Thursday, October 15

[6:00 PM – 9:00 PM] The Condor & The Eagle Virtual Screening and Panel Discussion 
IMG_0533
Bryan Parras, co-founder of Texas Environmental Justice Advocacy Services (t.e.j.a.s.) and the Sierra Club of Texas Beyond Dirty Fuels campaign | Yudith Azareth Nieto, climate activist of Another Gulf Is Possible and Los Jardines Institute| Veronica Johnson, Sustainability Coordinator at Southwestern University
Registration Link

Tuesday, October 20

[1:30 PM – 2:30 PM] Texas Regional Alliance for Campus Sustainability (TRACS) Networking Session
— Richard Johnson, Director of the Administrative Center for Sustainability and Energy Management at Rice University | Kelly Wellman, Sustainability Director at Texas A&M University
Live at the Global Conference on Sustainability in Higher Education

University Hosted Events

Tuesday, October 6

[12:00 PM – 1:00 PM] ​Introduction to Solar Electricity | Dallas College
Paul Westbrook, award-winning solar home designer and author of “The Joy of Efficiency”
Registration Link

[12:00 PM – 1:00 PM] Sport Ecology: Understanding the Relationships Between Sport and the Natural Environment | Texas A&M University
Dr. Brian McCullough, Associate Professor, TAMU Health & Kinesiology
Zoom Link | Passcode: 454574

Saturday, October 10

[2:00 PM – 3:00 PM] Sustainable Periods: Access, Health, and Impacts of Single-Use Products | Southwestern University
— Ceanna Cooksey, Southwestern University EcoRep
Registration Link

Monday, October 12

[1:00 PM – 2:00 PM] Vote Earth: Building a More Sustainable and Just World |Southwestern University
— Antonio Esparza, Southwestern University Sustainability Steward
Registration Link

[2:00 PM – 2:30 PM] The Green New Deal: Impacts of an Energy Transition | Texas A&M University
Lauryn Perez, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 820547

[6:00 PM – 7:00 PM] What is Climate Justice Now? | Rice University
Ayana Elizabeth Johnson, founder and CEO of Ocean Collectiv, founder of Urban Ocean Lab, creator of the Blue New Deal, and co-host of the How To Save a Planet podcast
Registration Link

Tuesday, October 13

[12:00 PM – 1:00 PM] Career Opportunities for Solving the Climate Crisis | Dallas College
— Lori Delacruz Lewis, Dallas College Sustainability Education Coordinator
Registration Link

[12:00 PM – 1:00 PM] Planet Texas 2050: (1) Geospatial Analysis of Environmental Suitability for Establishing Burkholderia Species in Texas, (2) Digital Object Life Cycle (DOLCe) | University of Texas at Austin
— Team 1: Stan Roux (Molecular Biosciences), Katherine Brown (Molecular Biosciences), Jessica Trelogan (Libraries), Michael Shensky (Libraries) | Team 2: Anna Dabrowski (TACC), Courtney Mumma
Registration Link

Thursday, October 15

[11:00 AM – 11:30 AM] Modern Day Ethnic Cleansing: The Uyghur Conflict in China | Texas A&M University
— Michelle Lee, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 810271

[2:00 PM – 2:30 PM] How Natural Disasters Impact Low-Income Communities | Texas A&M University
— Thomas Jistel, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 578796

Friday, October 16

[11:00 AM – 11:30 AM] The Importance of Intersectional Environmentalism | Texas A&M University
— Lily Tetu, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

[3:00 PM – 3:30 PM] Colorism Due to Colonialism | Texas A&M University
— Shreya Veeravelli, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

Monday, October 19

[10:00 AM – 10:30 AM] Geoengineering: Climate Engineering and its Sociopolitical Implications | Texas A&M University
— Jessica Bomar, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

[11:00 AM – 11:30 AM] How are Endangered Species Impacted by COVID-19? | Texas A&M University
— Kendall Sitzmann, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

Tuesday, October 20

[12:00 PM – 1:00 PM] Perennials You Can Count On | Dallas College
— Bonnie Arnold Reese, award-winning North Texas landscape designer
Registration Link

Thursday, October 22

[5:00 PM – 6:30 PM] Seadrift Q&A and Discussion | Texas A&M University
— Emily Brady, Glasscock Center/Philosophy, Texas A&M University | Tim Tsai, Seadrift Director | Thao Ha, Seadrift Associate Director and Professor of Sociology, MiraCosta College
Registration Link

Friday, October 23

[1:00 PM – 1:30 PM] Fast Fashion During the Pandemic | Texas A&M University
— Jenny Jiang, TAMU Sustainability Intern
Zoom Link | Passcode: 490932

Monday, October 26

[11:00 AM – 12:00 PM] The Past is Not Normal | Texas A&M University
— Dr. John Nielsen-Gammon, TAMU Atmospheric Sciences Professor, Texas State Climatologist; Director of Texas Center for Climate Studies
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

[1:00 PM – 1:30 PM] On Wednesdays We Recycle! Why Recycling is still so Fetch! | Texas A&M University
Caroline Ask, Environmental Compliance & Recycling Manager at City of College Station
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

[6:00 PM – 7:00 PM] Green New Deals | Rice University
Registration Link

[6:00 PM – 7:00 PM] The Story of Stuff and Discussion | Texas A&M University
— Kendall Sitzmann, Michelle Lee, Lily Tetu, & Jenny Jiang, TAMU Sustainability Interns 
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

Tuesday, October 27

[12:00 PM – 1:00 PM] ​Grow Your Own Greens Inside Your Home: How To Get Started in Hydroponic Production for Beginners | Dallas College
— Ples Montgomery IV, the executive director of The Oak Cliff Veggie Project
Registration Link 

Wednesday, October 28

[11:00 AM – 11:30 AM] Fair Trade: Globally and On-Campus | Texas A&M University
— Stephanie Denson, District Marketing Manager for Chartwells Higher Education Dining Services, Texas A&M Region 
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

[12:00 PM – 1:00 PM] Planet Texas 2050: (1) Texas Metro Observatory (TMO), (2) Texas Futures Virtual Reality Experience, (3) Hurricane-Resilient Healthcare Infrastructure Modeling with Integrated Flood Prediction and Stochastic Logistics Optimization | University of Texas at Austin
— Team 1: Katherine Lieberknecht (project lead – Architecture), Patrick Bixler (LBJ School of Public Affairs), Juliana Felkner (Architecture), Fernanda Leite (CAEE), Michael Oden (Architecture), Steven Richter (Architecture); and Nicole Joslin and Marla Torrado (CPW) | Team 2: Fernanda Leite (project lead – CAEE), Megan (MJ) Johns (Arts & Entertainment Technologies), and Andrew Solis (TACC) | Team 3: Erhan Kutanoglu (Mechanical Engineering), Zong-Liang Yang (JGS), and John Hasenbein (Mechanical Engineering)
Registration Link

Thursday, October 29

[11:00 AM – 12:00 PM] Global Forest Conservation: Avoid Unintended Consequences | Texas A&M University
— Jianbang Gan, TAMU Department of Ecosystem Science and Management Professor 
Zoom Link | Passcode: 342488

Friday, October 30

[12:00 PM – 1:30 PM] Coastal Communities and Justice Roundtable | Texas A&M University
— Michelle Meyer, Director, Hazard and Reduction Recovery Center, Texas A&M University | Deidra D. Davis, Landscape and Urban Planning, Texas A&M University | Clare Palmer, Philosophy, Texas A&M University | Carlee Purdum, Hazard Reduction and Recovery Center, Texas A&M University | Joy Semien, Urban and Regional Science/HRRC, Texas A&M University
Registration Link

Monday, November 2

[6:00 PM – 7:00 PM] Ecologies of the Global South | Rice University
Jennifer French, professor of Spanish, Williams College | Cajetan Iheka, associate professor of English, Yale University
Registration Link

Friday, November 6

[1:00 PM – 2:30 PM] Coastal communities, major environmental change, and inherent resilience: insights from the Fukushima coast | Texas A&M University
— Emily Brady, Glasscock Center/Philosophy, Texas A&M University | Leslie Mabon, Marine Social Science, Scottish Association for Marine Science – University of the Highlands and Islands
Zoom Link

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close